Schools’ Program

Schools Program

A slow art collaborative installation for all ages

Archi-Loom

A giant, interactive loom installation where everyone fills in the walls of the structure by weaving, and using recycled materials. What emerges is a large, slowly evolving collaborative art installation.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

Years 3 to 8

Art Explorers at the NGV

Students become art explorers by uncovering conversations and ideas hidden in artworks, and by exploring the importance of portraiture

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

Years 9 to 10

Artistry of science – student workshop

Blend the skills of scientific inquiry with practical experiences and creative expression of drama through kinaesthetic activities

Fri 3 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

Prep to Year 6

Billie and the dinosaurs

A musical journey through a narrated orchestral performance, where our hero, Billie, runs away from school bullies, falls through a mysterious waterfall, and discovers a world of dinosaurs.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Year 10 to 12 students of art, biology, media, studio arts and creative and digital media (VET)

Biomedical animation – digital cell division student workshop

Using 3D software used in Hollywood cinema productions, participants in Dr Maja Divjak’s interactive workshops create their own fluid motion cell division animation. Biology meets art meets digital media.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 3 sessions

Schools Program

Teachers - all learning areas

Connecting with Collections – teacher workshop

Learn how to use the collections of the NGV and Boston's Museum of Fine Arts in your classroom, providing students with rich content for a range of learning areas

Fri 3 May, 1 session

Schools Program

Years 4 to 7

Constellations and clouds

Aracaladanza performs dance especially for children. Using bold imagery they bring to life the visual artwork of Miro, Magritte and Bosch.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 3 sessions

Schools Program

Years 7 to 10

Deaf slam poetry

Led by deaf artists, these Arts Access Victoria’s workshops combine the expressive quality of spoken word, and the intensity of ideas contained in poetry, into a powerful experience when combined with Auslan interpretations.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

Years 5 to 8

Design, Create and Technology – Where We Are

Indigenous fauna is under pressure in our modern world. How can technology help? In this workshop, students find solutions and build models.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Years 3 to 10

Dialogue in the Dark™ Education Day

What can the dark teach you about your day-to-day life? Students and teachers will explore a simulated tour of Melbourne set in complete darkness, guided by a skilled facilitator with blindness or low vision

Fri 3 May, 16 sessions

Schools Program

Early years professionals, school leaders, policy makers, artists, art educators

Explore the Reggio Emilia philosophy: conference

The conference offers teachers the opportunity to spend time with two leading Reggio Emilia experts and explore the progettazione concept.

Sat 4 May, 1 session

Schools Program

Early years professionals, school leaders, art educators, parents, families, artists

Explore the Reggio Emilia philosophy: exhibition

The exhibition captures the experience of Thinker in Residence schools and how Reggio Emilia concepts fit into the curriculum.

Thu 2 - Sat 4 May, 3 sessions

Schools Program

Early years professionals, school leaders, art educators, parents, artists

Explore the Reggio Emilia philosophy: lecture

A lecture for anyone who wants to learn about the Atelierista and the Atelier in Reggio Emilia education settings.

Fri 3 May, 1 session

Schools Program

Years 3 to 7

Friendship mandala – the world in colours

Students will create a great social mosaic out of recycled plastic caps to celebrate the diverse richness of Australian society.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 3 sessions

Schools Program

Year 10 to 11

Introduction to electronic music production

Learn the basics of electronic music production, from mixing audio samples to programing virtual instruments and production techniques

Thu 2 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

Years 3 to 6

Let’s go fly a kite

Science and art combine in kite-making workshops, and spectacular flying of giant kites against the city skyline, over Birrarung Marr near the Yarra.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Years 5 to 12

Make and play instrument making workshops

Students will learn how to upcycle everyday objects into their very own junk percussion instruments, with music maker Graeme Leak and The Song Room

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Secondary students

Mixed Reality in the Classroom and Digital Art

Secondary students can get firsthand experience on how technology can enhance their learning and art

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Years 9 to 12

Objects in the Round

In an Australian-first, New York visual artist Mary Mattingly will create a collaborative artwork, creating a Melbourne landscape in miniature.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Senior secondary students

Oliver Herring’s TASK Party

Use an assortment of random materials to create imaginative responses and limitless solutions to randomly selected task

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Year 4 to 7

Pondlife

Pondlife looks at dynamics of playground politics through a theatrical experience with the Catherine Wheels Theatrical Company.

Fri 3 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

For Teachers

Social practice and education in contemporary art – in conversation with Mary Mattingly and Kym Maxwell

A conversation with contemporary artists Mary Mattingly and Kym Maxwell on their multidisciplinary approaches to storytelling and performance.

Thu 2 May, 1 session

Schools Program

All year levels

Student film festival

See the best from our most creative young film makers, with selected films featuring in our film festival. People’s Choice votes on the night, with prizes for the winners in this celebration of the moving image.

Thu 2 May, 1 session

Schools Program

All Victorian students

Student short story competition

Victorian school students have let their imaginations soar with entries to the festival’s story competition.

Schools Program

Years 3 to 7

The creative garden

A hands-on workshop by the Stephanie Alexander Kitchen Garden Foundation. Activities include making pots from newspapers and planting seeds in them, and leaf rubbing to explore the shape, texture and colour of local plants.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

Everyone

The exquisite now – Federation Handbells public performance

Don't miss this public performance with the Federation Handbells by students from across Victoria.

Fri 3 May, 1 session

Schools Program

Years 3 to 8

The Ghost of John King

A performance-based, interactive workshop by The Storey Players presenting the Burke and Wills expedition through the eyes of its only survivor, John King, who was supported by an Indigenous community.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 4 sessions

Schools Program

Years 3 to 8

The inner voice – student workshop

Operatic tenor Chris Elliott and a classical accompanist will lead students through a transformative musical experience exploring the power of song.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 3 sessions

Schools Program

Years 5 to 12

The make and play orchestra

Join Graeme Leak and the Make and Play Orchestra in a public community performance at Deakin Edge, playing instruments created from upcycled materials.

Thu 2 - Sat 4 May, 5 sessions

Schools Program

Senior secondary

The third paradise forum

Created by Italian master, Michelangelo Pistoletto in 2003, the forum involves students joining a dialogue on sustainability in their communities, examining the creative practices of the artist, and creating a large scale collaborative artwork.

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 2 sessions

Schools Program

VCE Visual Arts Students

VCE Student Day at ACCA: Contemporary Art Practices and Ideas

Students investigate contemporary art practices and ideas, focussing on the work of exhibiting artist Tom Nicholson.

Thu 2 May, 1 session

Schools Program

Years 7 to 10

Wheelie bin camera obscura

An Arts Access Victoria workshop, delivered by artists who identify with a disability, exploring the workings and science of the camera obscura, in an unusual, fun take, using wheelie bins as cameras

Thu 2 - Fri 3 May, 2 sessions